Reveal workspace

Anyone, especially newbies, asking for help with Photoshop Scripting and Photoshop Automation - as opposed to those contributing to discussion about an aspect of Photoshop Scripting

Moderators: Tom, Kukurykus

nikos
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Reveal workspace

Post by nikos »

Hi guys,

I was wondering whether anyone could help me with a problem I have. I open Photoshop and nothing appears. It's just a blank box. That means that every time I open the app I need to go and select the workspace I need and curry on. I was going to write an action but unfortunately workspaces are greyed out when you want to add a menu item in your action. So I think the only way to do that is with script listener but I need a script...

Any help would be highly appreciated.
User avatar
txuku
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Re: Reveal workspace

Post by txuku »

Bonjour

You can use the script event manager and this script
with as event:Launch the application

Code: Select all

// =======================================================
var id114 = charIDToTypeID( "slct" );
    var desc30 = new ActionDescriptor();
    var id115 = charIDToTypeID( "null" );
        var ref16 = new ActionReference();
        var id116 = stringIDToTypeID( "workspace" );
        ref16.putName( id116, "HUN" ); // le nom de l espace de travail desire ( enregistre )
    desc30.putReference( id115, ref16 );
executeAction( id114, desc30, DialogModes.NO );

nikos
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Re: Reveal workspace

Post by nikos »

Hi txuku,

Thanks you so much for the immediate reply. Let me see if I got it correctly. Workspace name is NIKOS. So it should go like this:

// =======================================================
var id114 = charIDToTypeID( "slct" );
var desc30 = new ActionDescriptor();
var id115 = charIDToTypeID( "null" );
var ref16 = new ActionReference();
var id116 = stringIDToTypeID( "workspace" );
ref16.putName( id116, "HUN" ); // NIKOS
desc30.putReference( id115, ref16 );
executeAction( id114, desc30, DialogModes.NO );


If that's correct, I am running it and nothing happens
nikos
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Re: Reveal workspace

Post by nikos »

Hi again txuku,

Please ignore my previous post. Obviously I was doing something wrong...It's working like a charm! Thanks a lot for your valuable help.
I appreciate!
User avatar
txuku
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Re: Reveal workspace

Post by txuku »

Hum........

To late ! :D