Custom Right Click Item

General Discussion of Scripting for Adobe Bridge

Moderators: xbytor, DavideBarranca, Paul MR

AnilTejwani
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2017 5:37 pm

Custom Right Click Item

Postby AnilTejwani » Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:16 pm

Hi,

A. Is it possible to create custom-right-click-menu-item for bridge? something like attached?
B. If yes to A above, any sample-code would be great. I am trying to achieve a custom 'place->In Photoshop(Top Layer Only)' so that when the selected image(which could be PSD/TIF) is placed on current document in photoshop, only the top layer is placed and not all layers (default function is to place the selected image as is).
C. any help to pass custom script to photoshop (from bridge) when the custom menu-item is clicked would be great, if possible.

Thanks In Advance
Attachments
bridge-q.png
bridge-q.png (63.63 KiB) Viewed 356 times
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~^~~oO~~Oo~^~~~
http://bit.ly/photoshopScripting
http://bit.ly/ts-timeslice
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

User avatar
Kukurykus
Posts: 187
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 12:36 pm

Re: Custom Right Click Item

Postby Kukurykus » Mon Jan 21, 2019 2:43 pm

It's partially possible so inserting your command not inside Place item but just somewhere over / under that Place item.
I didn't do that long time, but if you are interested write private message to me so I'll try to recall it when I have time ;)

AnilTejwani
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2017 5:37 pm

Re: Custom Right Click Item

Postby AnilTejwani » Tue Jan 22, 2019 5:04 am

It's partially possible so inserting your command not inside Place item but just somewhere over / under that Place item.
I didn't do that long time, but if you are interested write private message to me so I'll try to recall it when I have time ;)
PM send. Thanks in advance.

AnilTejwani
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2017 5:37 pm

Re: Custom Right Click Item

Postby AnilTejwani » Sat Jan 26, 2019 2:08 am

Code: Select all

if (MenuElement.find ('tsMenu1') == null){
var tsMenu1Cmd = new MenuElement( "menu", "My Custom Menu", "at the end of Thumbnail", "tsMenu1");
var tsSubMenu1Cmd= new MenuElement( "command", "My Custom Sub Menu", "at the end of tsMenu1" , "tsSubMenu1" );

tsSubMenu1Cmd.onSelect = function() {
alert('you clicked the first submenu');
// your code here
}
}
here is what I figured out.
thanks everyone for your help.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~^~~oO~~Oo~^~~~
http://bit.ly/photoshopScripting
http://bit.ly/ts-timeslice
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Return to “Adobe Bridge Scripting: General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest