ImageProcessorPro-3_2b5

Anyone, especially newbies, asking for help with Photoshop Scripting and Photoshop Automation - as opposed to those contributing to discussion about an aspect of Photoshop Scripting

Moderators: xbytor, DavideBarranca, Paul MR

jmaejr
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 11:44 pm

ImageProcessorPro-3_2b5

Postby jmaejr » Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:48 am

Not sure if this is the correct place for this.

I am looking for a way to pull up the options menu when selecting the Save As Filetype Photoshop PDF so I can tweak the PDF settings.

Perhaps I am missing something, but I don't see a way to do that currently.

Thanks.

Jim



jaydoubleyou80
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 1:41 pm
Location: USA

Re: ImageProcessorPro-3_2b5

Postby jaydoubleyou80 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:08 pm

If you mean via script, you can set the PDFSaveOptions the same way you set any other file type options. In Adobe's Photoshop javascript reference PDF for 2015 (http://wwwimages.adobe.com/content/dam/Adobe/en/devnet/photoshop/pdfs/photoshop-cc-javascript-ref-2015.pdf, check page 149 for the settings you can manipulate.
Screen Shot 2017-08-10 at 7.56.47 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-08-10 at 7.56.47 AM.png (89.65 KiB) Viewed 85 times

But if you mean just saving out a PDF, once you hit save, the PDF options open and you can manipulate them.

This comes first:
Screen Shot 2017-08-10 at 7.55.58 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-08-10 at 7.55.58 AM.png (99.17 KiB) Viewed 85 times

Then after you hit save, you get the PDF settings:
Screen Shot 2017-08-10 at 7.56.18 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-08-10 at 7.56.18 AM.png (90.44 KiB) Viewed 85 times


I don't mean to be condescending if you already knew this, I'm just not sure if you're asking for a scripting solution.
jaydoubleyou80

jmaejr
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 11:44 pm

Re: ImageProcessorPro-3_2b5

Postby jmaejr » Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:27 pm

But if you mean just saving out a PDF, once you hit save, the PDF options open and you can manipulate them.


Thanks for the response. Not condescending at all, maybe I didn't ask the right way.

When I use Image Processor Pro 3.2b5 and I select "Photoshop PDF" as my output choice and hit "Run" I do not get the "Save Adobe PDF" menu, IPP just performs the PDF conversion process with no options to select.

Should the PDF Options Menu open...?

Example_1.PNG
Example_1.PNG (63.62 KiB) Viewed 58 times

Screen Shot 2017-08-10 at 7.56.18 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-08-10 at 7.56.18 AM.png (93.38 KiB) Viewed 58 times
Last edited by jmaejr on Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

jmaejr
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 11:44 pm

Re: ImageProcessorPro-3_2b5

Postby jmaejr » Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:54 pm

I don't mean to be condescending if you already knew this, I'm just not sure if you're asking for a scripting solution.


Not condescending at all, maybe I didn't phrase my question correctly.

When using IPP, and I select the output to be "Photoshop PDF" it does not give me the Save Adobe PDF Options (as pictured) that it does when I save a single image as a PDF. It processes and does output as expected(?), just no PDF options menu prior to the process...
So I have no control over the settings for the finished PDF.

Should this script initiate the Save Adobe PDF menu...?

If not, how can it be done to select PDF options (I have little knowledge of scripting except fumbling through them)?

Example_1.PNG
Example_1.PNG (63.62 KiB) Viewed 65 times


Screen Shot 2017-08-10 at 7.56.18 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-08-10 at 7.56.18 AM.png (93.38 KiB) Viewed 65 times


Thanks!

xbytor
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Re: ImageProcessorPro-3_2b5

Postby xbytor » Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:09 am

Should this script initiate the Save Adobe PDF menu...?


There is now way to have the Save Adobe PDF menu pop up.

If not, how can it be done to select PDF options (I have little knowledge of scripting except fumbling through them)?


It should be possible to add these as in-script option, which would requiring modifying the source jsx file each time you wanted to change them.
Which options do you need? I wrote this beast and can drop this in easy enough once I get my source code server back online.


Return to “Help Me”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests